Mangoverde :: World Bird Guide :: Shearwaters and Petrels :: Buller's Shearwater
Buller's Shearwater Puffinus bulleri
Described by: Salvin (1888)
Alternate common name(s): New Zealand Shearwater, Gray-backed Shearwater, Grey-backed Shearwater
Old scientific name(s): None known by website authors
Select thumbnail to view larger image - Place cursor over image for image information
Select additional thumbnail page to view 9 more images.
RangeNew Zealand waters extending into c. and n. Pacific Ocean;
Occurs in New Zealand waters from late September to late May. Breeds on is. off North Island, New Zealand including Poor Knights (Aorangi, Tawhiti Rahi) and possibly Three Kings and Major Is. Disperses during austral Spring into North Island waters to Northland, Hauraki Gulf, Bay of Plenty, Wairarapa, Auckland West and as far s. as the w. entrance to the Cook Strait. During austral summer, reaches North Canterbury, Banks Peninsula (South Island) s. to Foveaux Strait, Chatham Is. and w. Tasman Sea and less frequently w. to Australia (New South Wales, Wollongong and Montagu to Cabbage Tree Is. and Queensland, North Stradbroke Is.).
Before migration in May, gathers around breeding is., then migrates n. along the w. rim of the Pacific Ocean in June, July and August n. to Fiji, the Hawaiian Is., e. Japan, s. Alaska. Occurs along the e. rim of the Pacific Ocean during August and September off w. Canada (British Columbia), w. United States, w. of Galapagos Is. and from Peru (Talara) to c. Chile (Concon, Valparaiso) and 33°S.
North America n. of Mexican border
Occurs along the e. rim of the Pacific Ocean during August and September off w. Canada and w. United States. Summer: se. ALK, BCO, WAS, ORG and CAL.
No videos are available for this species
No sounds are available for this species
Clements, James F. Birds of the World: A Checklist. Vista, CA: Ibis Publishing Company, 2000.
Comments/ErrorsPlease email with errors/comments on this page or to donate photos.
If there is no family list to the left, you may have arrived at this page from a direct link.
Please select "Mangoverde World Bird Guide" to view the entire bird site.