Mangoverde :: World Bird Guide :: Wagtails and Pipits :: White Wagtail
White Wagtail Motacilla alba
Described by: Linnaeus (1758)
Alternate common name(s): Pied Wagtail, Common Pied-wagtail, British Pied-wagtail, Moroccan Wagtail, Masked Wagtail, Black-backed Wagtail, Kamchatkan Pied-wagtail, Japanese Pied Wagtail, Kamchatka Pied Wagtail, Black-eared Wagtail, Hodgson's Wagtail, Indian White Wagtail, Streak-eyed Wagtail, Swinhoe's Wagtail, Amur Wagtail, White-faced Wagtail
Old scientific name(s): None known by website authors
Select thumbnail to view larger image - Place cursor over image for image information
Select additional thumbnail page to view 9 more images.
RangeSe. Greenland and Iceland, all of Eurasia, and ex. w. Alaska;
(1) British Isles, n. Scandinavia and e. Russia.
Winters s. to Spain and nw. Africa (Morocco).
(2) Se. Greenland, Iceland, Faeroe Is., continental Europe, occasionally the British Isles) e. to the Ural Mountains, Turkey, Syria, and Levant.
Winters s. to the s. part of its range, w. and e. Africa, Arabia, and sw. Asia.
(3) Nw. Africa (w. Morocco).
(4) C. Russia from the Ural Mountains e. to the Taymyr Peninsula and s. to the Caucasus, nw. Iran, e. Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz Steppes and foothill to the Altai Mountains (e. Afghanistan).
Winters in the Middle East e. to India.
(5) Transcaspia, Turkestan, and n. Iran e. to s. Russia (w. Sayan Mountains), w. Mongolia, ex. nw. China (nw. and w. Xinjiang) and s. to n. Afghanistan, n. Pakistan, and nw. India (Kashmir).
Winters in Iran, e. Arabia e. to India.
(6) Nc. And w. Iran (s. Elburz Mountains and Zagros Mountains).
(7) Sc. Siberia (upper Yenisey River e. to Stanovoy Mountains) s. to Mongolia, and ne. China (ne. Nei Mongol).
Winters in n. India e. to se. China and c. Indochina (Thailand).
(8) N. and ne. Siberia e. from the Taymyr Peninsula and Yenisey River s. to Lensk region, Stanovoy Mountains, Chokotski Peninsula, and n. Kamchatka, and ex. W. Alaska.
Winters in s. Asia (ne. India, s. China, Thailand and the Philippines).
(9) Se. Russia along the s. coast of the Sea of Okhotsk, Sakhalin Is., Kuril Is., n. Japan (n. Honshu), c. Kamchatka, Commander Is. And sw. Alaska (Aleutians, Attu).
Winters s. to Burma, se. China, Taiwan and s. Japan.
(10) S. Mongolia, c. and e. China (Qinghai e. to Heilongjiang, and w. Zhejiang s. to n. Guangxi, and n. Guangdong), Russian Far East (Ussuriland, and Amurland), Korea, and sw. Japan (sw. Honshu and n. Kyushu)
Winters in s. Asia e. from n. India.
(11) Himalayas of ne. Pakistan, n. India, se. Tibet, e. to s. China (s. Xizang, s. and se. Qinghai, e. to s. Shaanxi, x. to Yunnan, and Guizhou), n. Burma, ex. n. Laos, and ex. n. Vietnam.
Winters in the foothill of the Himalayas s. to Bangladesh and n. Thailand.
No videos are available for this species
Location unknown - Date unknown Source: Telpost Parnassia
Location unknown - Date unknown Source: Hong Kong Birdwatching Society
Location unknown - Date unknown Source: Pintails Home (Kim Hyun-Tae)
Location unknown - Date unknown Source: ETI BioInformatics
Clements, James F. Birds of the World: A Checklist. Vista, CA: Ibis Publishing Company, 2000.
Comments/ErrorsPlease email with errors/comments on this page or to donate photos.
If there is no family list to the left, you may have arrived at this page from a direct link.
Please select "Mangoverde World Bird Guide" to view the entire bird site.