Mangoverde :: World Bird Guide :: Ducks, Geese and Swans :: White-cheeked Pintail
White-cheeked Pintail Anas bahamensis
Described by: Linnaeus (1758)
Alternate common name(s): Bahama Pintail, Bahama Duck, Galapagos Pintail
Old scientific name(s): Paecilonetta bahamensis
Select thumbnail to view larger image - Place cursor over image for image information
Select additional thumbnail page to view 6 more images.
RangeWest Indies and n. South America; Galapagos Is.; Sc. South America;
(1) The West Indies (Bahamas (New Providence, Grand Bahamas, Abaco, Andros Is., Eleuthera, the Exumas, Cat I., San Salvador, Long Is., Crooked and Acklins, Great Inagua, Turks and Caicos), Cuba, Hispaniola, Puerto Rico and the Virgin Is. then s. in the n. Lesser Antilles from Anguilla and Antigua to Guadeloupe), is. off the coast of Venezuela including Aruba, Curacao, Bonaire, Trinidad, Tobago (Friendship Estates), n. Colombia (Cartagena e. to Cienaga Grande, lower Magdalena Valley and probably coastal Guajira), n. Venezuela (coastal Falcon, Aragua, Sucre and Margarita Is.), Guyana, Surinam, Guiana and ne. Brazil (Amapa) s. to Belem.
Vagrants occur in coastal Texas and Florida.
(2) E. slope of the Andes from c. and s. Bolivia (Cochabamba), Paraguay, se. Brazil (Bahia), Uruguay and ne. Argentina s. to La Pampa and Buenos Aires. Disperses n. to sw. Ecuador (Guayas), coastal Peru, n. Chile s. to Bio-bio (at least formerly), e. and c. Brazil (Bahia, Chapada Diamantina) from the Amazon River s. to Rio Grande do Sul w. to the Rio Xingu and the mouth of the Rio Tapajos.
Vagrants occur s. to Santa Cruz, Argentina and Punta Arcuas, Chile.
(3) Galapagos Is. (Narborough, Indefatigable, Tower and James Is.).
No videos are available for this species
No sounds are available for this species
Clements, James F. Birds of the World: A Checklist. Vista, CA: Ibis Publishing Company, 2000.
Comments/ErrorsPlease email with errors/comments on this page or to donate photos.
If there is no family list to the left, you may have arrived at this page from a direct link.
Please select "Mangoverde World Bird Guide" to view the entire bird site.